wurtzel law pllc
[…] Stat. (2023).  A “full hearing” includes the opportunity to present and cross-examine witnesses and to submit evidence for the court’s consideration. Ceelen v. Grant, 210 So. 3d 128 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016).

Domestic Violence Injunctions

Section 741.30, Florida Statutes (2023) allows a person to petition a court for an injunction for protection against domestic violence if they currently are, or have reasonable cause to believe they are in imminent danger of becoming, a victim of domestic violence. The term “domestic violence” is defined in Section 741.28(2), Florida Statutes (2002) as:

“any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member”. 

A final judgment of injunction for protection against domestic violence must be supported by competent, substantial evidence that the respondent has recently committed acts of violence, or has threatened to imminently do so.  Mack v. Mack, 308 So. 3d 220 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020); Curl v.