Wurtzel Law PLLC
[…] The statute also adds a mandatory provision, requiring a sentencing court to issue an order prohibiting any person convicted under the statute from remaining in close proximity to an animal in the future.

Additional Changes

In addition to the changes mentioned above, SB 1798 addresses several other miscellaneous issues throughout the sex offense statutes. Some examples are:

  • Replaces term “child pornography,” with “child sexual abuse material” in several applicable statutes.

  • Expands the definition of “sexual conduct,” in Florida Statutes ss. 775.0847, 827.071, and 847.001, to include simulated lewd exhibition of the genitals.

  • Amends Florida Statute s. 775.0847 to replace the term “movie” with “motion picture, film, video, or computer-generated motion picture, film, or video”.