Wurtzel Law PLLC
[…] Florida Statute s. 903.0471 currently allows a court to revoke a defendant’s pretrial release if it finds probable cause that they committed a new offense while released, without the need for the prosecutor to file a motion for pretrial detention. The new law adds that a court can revoke pretrial release, without a motion from the prosecutor, if it finds that the defendant “violated any other condition of pretrial release in a material aspect”. This broadens the court’s discretion significantly.

Pretrial Detention Hearings

The Legislature’s intent, according to Florida Statute s. 907.041(3)(a) is that there will be a “presumption in favor of release on non monetary conditions for any person who is granted pretrial release unless such person is charged with a dangerous crime as defined in subsection (4)”. The new law adds DUI/BUI manslaughter, trafficking in controlled substances, and crimes related to written threats, to the list of “dangerous crimes”. The law also clarifies that a court is not permitted to release a person arrested for one of the enumerated dangerous crimes at initial